Home  

   Handmade Soaps

   Lotions & Creams

   Kids Korner

 

   Custom Orders & Gifts

 

   About Us

   Info On Ingredients

   Our Policies

   Shipping & Handling

     

We have done a lot of research in choosing the ingredients that we use in our spa products and soaps.  Although we make no claims ourselves as to the benefits of each ingredient, we would like to share some of the things that we have learned about these ingredients so that you may understand the told benefits of each and what led us to choose each ingredient.  we hope that by sharing this information, you can draw your own informed conclusions about these ingredients.

 

ALMOND OIL, Sweet:

-   great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin

-   excellent in treating eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed

    skin

-   rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E

-   light and penetrates the skin easily

 

ALOE VERA OIL:

-   believed to have an anti-aging effect on the skin

-   can be effective in healing injuries to the skin such as burns, cuts

    and general wounds since it has been found to aid in the

    acceleration of healthy cell growth and tissue repair

-   is an anti-inflammatory / pain-reliever (think acne, psoriasis and

    other red, inflamed skin conditions) 

-   Since it has been proven to penetrate the skin faster than water,

    aloe vera is a great addition to spa products that carry  other

    beneficial ingredients because it will it will aid these other

    ingredients in penetrating the skin down to the deeper layers.

 

ALOE VERA BUTTER:

-   aids in the rapid hydration of dry skin caused by a variety of

    conditions from sunburn, eczema, psoriasis, to general chapping.

 

AVOCADO OIL:

-   used for centuries in Africa as a skin treatment

-   This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5

    (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin

    and fatty acids, this oil is found to be very therapeutic

-   said to have regenerating and healing qualities

-   highly penetrating and nutrient for the treatment of eczema and

    other dry skin conditions

 

BEESWAX:

-   adds rigidity or body to products.

-   adds emollient, softening properties to products

-   works as a humectant

 

BORAGE OIL:

-   is one of the richest sources of GLA, (gamma linolenic acid)

-   nourishes and hydrates the skin

-   excellent for eczema, psorisis, maturing skin or damaged skin

    where regeneration of new skin cells is needed

 

Botanicals,  CHAMOMILE BUDS:

-   makes beautiful soaps and other spa products

-   secret ingredient for luxury soaps . . . or so I've heard ;o)

 

Botanicals, Cut LINDEN LEAF:

-   makes beautiful soaps and other spa products

 

Botanicals, LAVENDER BUDS:

-   makes beautiful soaps and other spa products

 

Botanicals, PEPPERMINT LEAVES:

-   has a refreshing scent

-   makes beautiful soaps and other spa products

 

Botanicals, ROSE BUDS & PETALS:

-   makes beautiful soaps and other spa products

 

CITRIC ACID:

-   Adds the effervescent fizzy effect to milk baths and bath salts

-   acts as a mild acidic preservative

 

Clay, BENTONITE:

-   combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash

-   highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin

-   best suited for oily skin

 

Clay, FRENCH GREEN:

-  draws oils and toxins from the skin

-   rich in important minerals and nutrients and is often used as a

    therapeutic clay

-   ***Not for use on sensitive or dry skin***

 

Clay, FULLERS EARTH:

-  draws oils and toxins from the skin

-   helps stimulate circulation to the skin

-   gently exfoliates and cleanses the skin

 

Clay, KAOLIN:

-   mildest of all clays and is suitable for sensitive or dry skin

-   helps stimulate circulation to the skin

-   gently exfoliates and cleanses the skin

 

Clay, KAOLIN, Pink:

-   gentle clay that is suitable for sensitive or dry skin

-   helps stimulate circulation to the skin

-   gently exfoliates and cleanses the skin

 

Clay, RED CLAY, (Morocco):

-   natural colorant for spa products

-   draws oils and toxins from the skin

-   ***Not for use on sensitive or dry skin***

 

COCOA BUTTER:

-   used to moisturize and heal skin that has been damaged by the

    elements

-   by keeping the skin soft and supple, cocoa butter reduces stretch

    marks from forming during pregnancy

-   has been used for centuries as an emollient skin care product in

    Africa

 

COCONUT OIL:

-   a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin

-   a light, non-greasy oil that absorbs easily into the skin and will not

    clog the pores

-   produces a great hard bar of soap with a fantastic, fluffy lather

 

COMFREY ROOT:

-   useful for treating wounds, bruises, muscle pulls, sprains, and

    swelling

 

CORN STARCH MODIFIED:

-  adds a silky feel to creams and lotions

-  creams and lotions feel lighter, not greasy and heavy

 

EMULSIFYING WAX NF:

-   used to keep water and oil from separating in creams and lotions

 

EUCALYPTUS OIL:

-   best known for its respiratory effects and relief for congestion

-   highly anti-microbial and is an excellent oil to use in a diffuser

    during the winter to help ward off colds

-   stimulates circulation and warms the body

-   increases concentration

-   useful in relieving rheumatic aches and pains

-   useful as an insect repellent

-   can be used as a treatment for athletes foot

 

(Essential Oil), LAVENDER, Bulgarian:

-   properly diluted, lavender is the safest essential oil to use for

    babies and children

-   used to relax and relieve stress

-   helps to relieve cramps

-   can relieve headaches caused by stress

-   said to help reduce high blood pressure

-   said to help heal burns and wounds

-   because it kills germs, it can be used in a diffuser to purify the air

    and reduce the spread of colds and viruses

 

(Essential Oil), YLANG YLANG:

-   has a scent similar to jasmine

-   can be used to tone and balance oily skin

-   is said to act as an aphrodisiac

-   said to balance hormones, treat PMS and menopausal symptoms

-   said to be and is used as an anti-depressant and spiritual balancer

-   ***may cause headaches in some people when used

        excessively***

 

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL:

-   an exceptional skin nourishing oil that is high in gamma-linolenic

    acid, (an essential fatty acid).  Essential fatty acids deter

    bacterial growth allowing your system to defend itself against

    inflammation and infections.  Since the human body doesn't

    produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids

    own its own, it is important to get these nutrients from topical

    application and diet.

-   Excellent for the treatment of dry skin conditions such as eczema

    and psoriasis

 

Fiber, BLACKBERRY:

-   adds a nice dusty rose to mauve color to spa products

-   natural exfoliant

 

Fiber, BLUEBERRY:

-   adds a gorgeous deep color to spa products

-   natural exfoliant

 

Fiber, CRANBERRY:

-   adds a beautiful rose color to spa products

-   natural exfoliant

 

Fiber, RASPBERRY:

-   adds a wonderful earthy color to spa products, pale rose color with

    light yellow/beige flecks

-   natural exfoliant

 

Fiber, GROUND VANILLA BEAN SPECKS:

-   Adds a Yummy scent to spa products

-   Wonderful natural exfoliant

 

GLYCERIN, Vegetable:

-   helps the skin remain moisturized by drawing moisture to it

 

GRAPESEED OIL:

-   rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty

    acids which help strengthen tissue cells and help preserve

    the natural moisture of the skin

-   a good, light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil

 

HONEY POWDER:

-   said to be a natural antiseptic, skin cleanser and skin softener

 

JOJOBA (Golden):

-   a liquid wax that is highly penetrating

-   removes excess oils to help balance natural skin oils.

-   because jojoba contains the natural anti-inflamatory, (myristic

    acid), it is said to be good for rheumatism and arthritis.

-   natural anti-oxidant properties

 

LANOLIN:

-   natural, waterproof emollient derived from sheep's wool

-   helps the skin retain moisture giving a soft and supple feel to the

    skin

 

LIQUID SILK:

-   gives a wonderful, luxurious, silky feel to skin care products

 

MANGO BUTTER:

-   an emmolient that gives the skin protection from the sun

-   is said to prevent the drying of the skin

-   provides relief from the dryness of eczema, psoriasis and other dry

    skin conditions

-   is said to prevent wrinkles

-   reduces the degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity

 

MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL:

-   said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and helps

    to prevent moisture loss

 

MUD, MOOR

-   prized ancient medicine

-   used for centuries to balance, detoxify, and tone the body

-   contains over 1000 organic botanicals, trace minerals and

    elements, enzymes, natural anti-biotics, vitamins and

    phyto-hormones

-   a natural exfoliant, detoxifier and cellulite reducer

-   reduce swelling, reduce inflammation, draw out abscesses

-   promote healing with minimized scar formation

 

NEEM OIL:

-   found to be an antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, and

    anti-parasitic agent in hair and skin care products

-   used for centuries in India to treat skin disorders such as eczema,

    psoriasis, rashes, acne and burns

 

OLIVE OIL:

-   good skin cell regenerator

-   attracts external moisture to the skin while still allowing it to

    function normally (shedding of dead skin cells, sweating, etc.)

-   useful in the treatment of inflamed skin and rheumatic conditions

 

PALM OIL:

-   adds firmness to soap bars

 

PALM KERNEL OIL:

-   very similar to coconut oil because it produces a hard bar of soap

    with a thick, fluffy lather

-   gives a smooth, soft texture to balms and soaps

 

ROSEHIP OIL:

-   srich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals

-   has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent

-   has been shown to help improve elasticity of the skin, regenerate

    skin cells, slow down premature aging, reduce the formation of

    wrinkles, and reduce scarring

 

ROSEMARY OIL EXTRACT:

-   antioxidant

-   ** Do Not use during pregnancy or if you suffer from high blood

        pressure or seizures**

 

Salt, BLACK SEA, PINK:

-   said to provide pain relief from eczema, psoriasis, rheumatism,

    arthritis and muscle strain

-   used by the ancients to improve the general health of the skin

 

Salt, DEAD SEA:

-   contains Potassium to help regulate the moisture level of the skin

-   contains Magnesium to help promote healing

-   contains Bromide which has a smoothing and relaxing effect

-   exfoliates and revitalizes the skin

-   helps draw out toxins

-   well known for its ability to relieve aches and pains, reduce

    stiffness and help to relax tight muscles

-   well know to relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema and

    psoriasis

-   high mineral content of Dead Sea salt stimulates blood and

    lymphatic circulation and the increased circulation moves

    trapped fluid from joints, thereby improving joint movement and

    reducing stiffness and pain

-   regular use promotes healthy skin by exfoliating and encouraging

    regeneration of new skin cells

 

Salt, DENDRITIC:

-  retains the fragrance added to bath salts longer than other salts

 

Salt, EPSOM:

-   known for its ability to ease pain and muscular tension

-   helps to reduce swelling

-   helps to relax the nervous system and eliminate toxins from the

    body

 

Salt, HAWAIIAN RED SEA, (Alaea):

-   said to have healing properties when using for wounds, body

    aches and muscle sprains

-   said to draw toxins from the muscles

 

Salt, ICELANDIC GEO-THERMAL BRINE:

-   harvested from one of the world's purest water reservoirs, this salt

    comes from a steaming hot, (more than 300 degrees) pool in

    Iceland that is 1 mile below the surface of the earth

-   rich in silica and essential trace elements but contains 60% less

    sodium than regular sea salt

-   white powdery soft salt that dissolves instantly in water and leaves

    the skin feeling soft and silky smooth

-   helps to relax tired, achy muscles

-   helps to detoxify skin and to relieve dry, scaling skin conditions

 

Salt, SEA:

-  from the Caribbean this salt contains minerals needed by our

    bodies

-   helps draw toxins from the skin

-   soothes sore, achy muscles

 

Seeds, Ground APRICOT SEED:

-   creates beautiful spa products

-   gently exfoliate

-   great when added to soaps and scrubs

 

Seeds, BLUEBERRY:

-   creates beautiful spa products

-   gently exfoliate

-   great when added to soaps and scrubs

 

Seeds, CRANBERRY:

-   creates beautiful spa products

-   gently exfoliate

-   great when added to soaps and scrubs

 

Seeds, KIWI:

-   creates beautiful spa products

-   gently exfoliate

-   great when added to soaps and scrubs

 

SHEA BUTTER:

-   used by African healers for centuries to treat mature or dry skin

-   moisturizes and helps to retain skin elasticity

-   aids in protecting the skin from the harmful effects of the sun while

    repairing cellular degeneration

 

SHEA OIL:

-   has all of the wonderful properties of shea butter but is easier to

    use in some products

 

SOYBEAN OIL, Hydrogenated:

-  good source of vitamin E

 

STERIC ACID, (Vegetable Based):

-   helps to bind and thicken creams

-   also used in soap to harden and opacify

 

SUNFLOWER OIL:

-   high in essential fatty acids

-   good for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin

-   helps to condition, moisturize and regenerate the skin

 

WHEATGERM OIL:

-   rich is vitamins A, D and the all important, E

-   very nourishing to the skin

-   prevents moisture loss from the skin

-   soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.

 

XANTHAN GUM:

-   natural ingredient used to thicken and add volume to lotions

 

SODIUM HYDROXIDE  (LYE):

-   You Can't make soap without lye ;o)

-   There is the misconception that lye makes soap harsh.  This is

    simply not true.  ALL soaps are made from lye.  Remember that

    once the process of making soap has been completed . . .there is

    NO lye left in the soap.

 

PHENOXYETHANOL, CAPRYLYL GLYCOL and SODIUM HYDROXYMETHYLGLYCINATE:

-  a mild mixture of paraben & formaldehyde free preservatives

 

VITAMIN E (T-50) Tocopherols:

-   used as a natural preservative